• Personalised With Care
  • Precious packaging
  • Fast delivery
 

Data protection

1. Preface
The operator of the online shop petite-annee.ch, Hugin GmbH, takes the protection of private data seriously and undertakes to maintain confidentiality.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

The petite-annee.ch website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement.

2 Use of your personal data

Hugin GmbH uses the personal information you provide only in the context of the customer relationship between you and Hugin GmbH. We collect and use your personal data exclusively for orders and for order processing. If you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used with your consent for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. No personal data (e.g. e-mail address, name, profiles, etc.) will be passed on or sold in any form to other companies outside the group or to private individuals.

You have a right to free information about the data we have stored about you and, if applicable, a right to correction, restriction of processing, data portability or deletion of this data.

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to request information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a certain use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.

2.1 E-mail advertising with newsletter registration

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in a way that goes beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

2.2 E-mail advertising without newsletter registration and your right to object

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers by e-mail for similar products to those you have already purchased from our range. This serves to protect our interests in addressing our customers in an advertising manner. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail.

2.3 Consent for the sending of order cancellation e-mails

If you sign up for the order cancellation reminder, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to send you items placed in the shopping basket. You can unsubscribe at any time by either sending a message to the contact option described below or by clicking on a link provided for this purpose in the order cancellation mail.

3. Security in the online shop

Hugin GmbH has taken the best possible security precautions for the processing of transactions in the online shop. We use the encryption protocol SSL 3.0. SSL means "Secure Socket Layer" and is an encryption method that is successfully used throughout the World Wide Web. All personal data such as your address is encrypted and is therefore tap-proof when transmitted via the Internet. You can recognise that you are in the secured area by a symbol (closed padlock) in the lower window bar of your browser.

Each transaction is authorised online with the relevant credit card company. Your credit card number is not stored by us.

4. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files with configuration information and are stored locally by the user's browser on his computer. 

5. right of revocation

If you have provided us with personal data, you can change this again at any time in the user profile. For a complete deletion of the account, please contact the webmaster info@petite-annee.ch. However, contributions made up to this point, such as comments, may remain.

6 Links to other websites

Our online offer contains links to other websites. We have no influence on whether their operators comply with data protection regulations.

7. Contributions

The contributions on our site are accessible to everyone. Contributions should be carefully checked before publication to ensure that they do not contain information that is not intended for the general public. The contributions may be recorded in search engines and are also accessible worldwide without specifically calling up this website.

8. Use of Facebook social plugins

Our website uses social plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo. When you call up a web page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. For the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy. We assume no liability for this and exclude any legal claims. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

9 Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, Google will truncate the user's IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Users may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including their IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again.

Third-party vendors, including Google, serve ads on websites on the Internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on a user's previous visits to this website.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by making the appropriate setting in your browser software by visiting www.google.de/privacy/ads and clicking on the "opt-out" button. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page atwww.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Further information on Google's terms and conditions can be found at www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.

However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

11. Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the operator of the online shop petite-annee.ch, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.

12. Data protection officer

If you have any questions, suggestions or comments on the subject of data protection, please contact the webmaster of petite-annee.ch by e-mail. You can reach him at datenschutz@petiteannee.ch